Academic Awards Night honors top students

Academic Awards imageDozens of Delavan-Darien High School students were recognized at the school’s annual Academic Awards Night, held Monday, April. 25.

Students are awarded points based on their grade point averages and participation in certain activities. Students get two points each semester when their grade point is between 3.0 and 3.7499. They get four points if their GPA is 3.75 or above.

Students can also earn points if they are involved in Destination Imagination, National Honor Society and Forensics.

Based on the number of points they’ve earned, students receive a T-shirt, an academic letter, an academic pin or an academic plaque. Points are through the end of the first semester for the 2010-11 school year.

The award winners include:

Academic T-Shirt Recipients (6+ points)

9th grade – Yvonne Gagnon.

10th grade – Nicholas Avampato, Laura Behrens, Kylie Bliss, Allison Bradley, Nicholas Bradley, Lane Brinkmeyer, Scott Buhler, Miranda Cary, Bryce Davis, Nataline Duerig, Autumn Ford, Shelbie Greidanus, Sarah Heyer, Macall Hill, Samantha Hoyord, Matthew Iserloth, Sarah Kieffer, Alexander Koch, Chloe Nieuwenhuis, Abraham Pacheco, Kishan Patel, Robert Reed, Kaylee Rowland, Joseph Scherer, Ethan Schmidt, Lee Schramski, Breanna Sorg, Ellyn Sorg, Daniel Supernaw, Nicholas Sween, Logan Truckenbrod, , Kaitlyn Vegter, Allison Warrenburg, Schuyler Williams, Melissa Wilson, Cierra Yakes.

11th grade – Brittney Beldon, Sasha Cain, Daniel Carrillo, Alexandra Castillo, Jonathan Clark, Yoselin Colorado, Krista Holden, Steven Jeffrey, Emily Jeters, Erin Kilkenny, Kayla Krause, Daniel Lemus, Joseph Logterman, Alexandra Ostrander, Gabriela Rivera, Melanie Sorg, Garrett Sterken, Brittnney Trent, Rebecca Valenti, Tyler Van Dyke, Amanda Walther.

12th grade – Irene Aranda Ramirez, Jesus Fonseca, Heather Hanke, Daniel Kilkenny, Elliott Lewandowski, Kaitlin Mestan, Jeff Myers, Eric Polzin, Mackenzie Stronach, Samantha Welch, Richard Wojciechowski.

Academic Letter Recipients (12+ points)

10th grade – Nathan Dobratz*, Sara Farley*, Kyle Forster*, Carrie Getka*, Therese Hartogh*, Stephanie Kasun*, Alexandra Kort*, Lauren Kuntz*, Ethan Lewandowski*, Samuel Logterman*, Holly Maize, Caleb Marse*, Amanda McLernon*, Rebekah Olson*, Elizabeth Roum*, Taylor Scott*, Hayley Severson*, Tonette Seitz, Nicky Sterken*, Mirbella Turcios*, Michael Vander Zee* Leslie Wright*.

11th grade – Stephanie Anderson, Jasmine Banasik, Kelly Barnes, Macie Breidenstein, Caitlin Carro, Jamie Chojnowski, Ariana Cruz, Jaricza De Alba, Nicole Densmore, Aurora Froncek, Emily Gardner, Michelle Gissing, Bryce Hembrook, Kaylan Herman, Deni Hernandez, Ashley Jones, Victoria Lodahl*, Samantha Minton, Kyle Moehling, Allison Polster, Alwin Roth, Krystal Sontag, Kianna Venema, Hanna Williamson.

12th grade – Rachel Beers, Guadalupe De La Cruz, Caleb Dodge, Esli Garcia, Joseph Hunjas, Megan Iserloth, Steven Lee, Joyell Muth, Nicole Ross, Maria Ruvalcaba, Heather Ryan, Alexis Stemple, Wade Sterken, Mitchell Sween, Courtney Zugay.

Academic Pin Recipients (18+ points)

11th grade – Kieffer Bennett, Kyndle Bennett*, Sabrina Gagnon, Anna Gaspar, Michael Gonzales, Allison Hammerstad, Hillary Hansen*, Michelle Hudy, Zachariah Karbash, Julia Medema, Olin Nelson, Diana Perez*, Benjamin Samuelson, Hailey Sawtelle, Joseph Smith, Meghan Smith, Reed Wuttke.

12th grade – Caitlin Giller, Emily Grabow, Emily Jeske, Erica Kilps, Emily Mansfield, Aaron Moyer, Rocio G. Perez*, Yolotzin Perez, Kristi Spotz, Kaitlin Theobald*, Shae Venema.

Academic Plaque Recipients (24+ points)

11th grade – Alexandria Avampato*, Sabrina Gagnon*, Dylan Jeninga*, Abigail Jensen*.

12th grade – Megan Armstrong, Holli Behrens*, Jacob Bourgeois, Taylor Bourgeois, Elizabeth Cerny*, Alana Cesarz*, Daniel Clark, Marie Dobratz*, Rachel Lamb, Molly Maher, Sarah Miller, Ashley O’Neil*, Michael Olson, Luisangel Perez, Taylore Ransom, Emily Rolon, Natalie Schmidt *, Seth Schmidt, Megan Thiele *, Nicole Trinko.

* Denotes receiving more than 1 award, recipient will be called for highest award received.

Southern Lakes Conference Academic Bowl participants were also recognized. They included:

Nic Bradley, Brody Brown, Dan Clark, Marie Dobratz, Matt Iserloth, Dylan Jeninga, Dan Kilkenny, Alex Lewis, Sam Logterman, Molly Maher, Kelly Miller, Sarah Miller, Eliah Nelson, Olin Nelson, Ashley O’Neil, Ben Samuelson, Kaitlin Theobald, Megan Thiele, Michael Vander Zee, Reed Wuttke.

Congratulations to all of Delavan-Darien High School Academic Award Winners.

About ddschools

324 Beloit St. Delavan, WI 53115 www.ddschools.org
This entry was posted in Delavan-Darien High School, Delavan-Darien School District, News Releases. Bookmark the permalink.