More than $144,000 of local dollars awarded to seniors

Raquelle Simons accepts the Florence Dunwiddie Memorial Fund Award from School Board President Dr. Jeff Scherer. Click pic to see more images in our gallery.

DELAVAN — Members of the Delavan-Darien High School graduating Class of 2016 have a significant start when it comes to financing post-secondary educations, with more than $600,000 awarded to seniors.

The awards were presented at the school’s Scholarship Awards Ceremony, held Sunday afternoon, June 5, 2016. The event was is a break a long-standing DDHS tradition. Until this year, scholarships were awarded during the school’s graduation ceremony.

“Separating scholarships and awards from graduation was no little thing,” Principal Mike Kolff said. “We are so appreciative of our local donors and our Delavan-Darien School District Foundation for cooperating with this transition. Our seniors benefit greatly and are very grateful for the wonderful financial support local donors and the Foundation provide.”

Both Kolff and special guest speaker, retiring chemistry teacher Kerry Butitta, reminded students that often times, scholarships are given in name of people that held a special place in the donors lives.

“Many of these scholarships are given in honor of loved ones, mentors, or sons and  daughters,” Butitta told the recipients. “Through receiving that scholarship, you become a part of their legacy.”

Student recipients and the donors had a chance to meet one another after the presentation of the awards with a cupcake reception in the commons. Music was provided by the DDHS Jazz Band and String Choir.

Scholarship Stats

Thirty-eight of the school’s top 45 academically-ranked graduating students (through seven semesters) all got at least one local scholarship award. The Delavan-Darien Foundation awarded $72,400 in scholarships to 48 students. The total local scholarship amount from 132 area scholarships, including Foundation-managed awards, was $144,350, going to 65 total students.

VIDEO: WATCH FULL CEREMONY

PHOTOS: SEE OUR PHOTO GALLERY

Including nearly $541,000 in other awards and grants from outside the area, graduates were awarded $685,250 for their continuing educations (local and non-local scholarships).

The Foundation Scholarship recipients included:

  • Kyra Brady, Balestrieri Family Foundation Scholarships, $1000;
  • Christopher McKay, Balestrieri Family Foundation Scholarships, $1000;
  • Raquelle Simons, Benson Family Scholarship, $6000;
  • Cristina Bahaveolos, Bohn Family Leadership Scholarship, $10000;
  • Brody Cunningham, Burdette W. Holt Memorial, $250;
  • Sarah Van Dan, Charles Wileman Memorial, $750;
  • Oscar Nova-Hernandez, Cinco de Mayo, $500;
  • Vanessa Valadez, Claude & Kathryn Davis Family Scholarship, $6000;
  • William Brown, Darien Corn Festival/Chuck & Su Brown Award, $1000;
  • Christopher Aguilar, Delavan-Darien Foundation Award, $250;
  • Brittany Bruhn, Delavan-Darien Foundation Award, $250;
  • Lucas DeLara, Delavan-Darien Foundation Award, $250;
  • Haley Gilson, Delavan-Darien Foundation Award, $250;
  • Shelby Gramly, Delavan-Darien Foundation Award, $250;
  • Lauren Hamell, Delavan-Darien Foundation Award, $250;
  • Ahtziri Hernandez, Delavan-Darien Foundation Award, $250;
  • Uriel Reyes, Delavan-Darien Foundation Award, $250;
  • Dallas Fritzinger, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Erica Ivins, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Savana Lynn, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Aatmik Patel, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Joshua Pickel, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Amber Reed, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Aliyah Sanders, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Jailyn Schroeder, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • David Vegter, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Melonie Wright, Delavan-Darien Foundation Memorial Awards, $1000;
  • Sarah Van Dan, Donald Lucius & Jean Ellyn Smith Scholarship, $1000;
  • Cassidy Timmerman, Donna Bucholz Memorial Scholarship, $1000;
  • Katelyn Gonzalez, Doug Kahl Memorial Scholarship, $1000;
  • Megan Rupnik, Eugene Schmig Memorial Scholarship, $1000;
  • Vanessa Valadez, First Generation Dream Scholarship, $2000;
  • Jennah Speth, First National Bank and Trust, $1000;
  • Nathan Johnson, Gene Shreves Awards, $2000;
  • Cole Castel, Howard Knapp Award, $600;
  • Christopher McKay, Irvin C. and Harriett B. Llewellyn Award, $1000;
  • Aatmik Patel, Irvin C. and Harriett B. Llewellyn Award, $1000;
  • Katelyn Gonzalez, Jason M. Sterken Memorial Scholarship, $1000;
  • Clair Gamble, Jim Santy Community Service Scholarship, $1000;
  • Danielle Mohr, Kathleen Frederick Reader Memorial Award, $1000;
  • Sarah Van Dan, Ken and Elaine Danielson Memorial Scholarship Award, $1200;
  • Michelle Johnson, McGinnis Education Award, $1000;
  • Aatmik Patel, Merlin Moser Award, $1000;
  • Sarah Van Dan, Merlin Moser Award, $1000;
  • Nathan Johnson, Michael J. Dillner Memorial Award, $750;
  • David Vegter, Michael J. Dillner Memorial Award, $750;
  • Taylor Mortlock, Mike & Carol Murphy Family Scholarship, $2500;
  • Claudia Nieuwenhuis, Nanette Nicolay Memorial Scholarship, $500;
  • Cristian Rodriguez Aranda, Patrick Schmitt Memorial Scholarship, $500;
  • Cristian Rodriguez Aranda, Richard McClellan Smith Memorial Award, $500;
  • Danielle Mohr, Robert Michael Koval Memorial Award, $500;
  • William Brown, Robert Torrenga Memorial, $300;
  • Allison DeJong, Robert Torrenga Memorial, $300;
  • Haley Mueller, Stephanie Roherty Memorial Scholarship, $500;
  • Jailyn Schroeder, Stephanie Roherty Memorial Scholarship, $500;
  • David Vegter, Thrivent Financial Generosity Scholarship, $1000;
  • Anya Jeninga, Town Bank Awards, $2000;
  • Katelyn Gonzalez, Wallace Zimmerman Memorial Award, $1000;
  • Ian Showalter, William Boone Memorial Scholarship, $500;
  • Brittany Bruhn, William L. Fleck Memorial Scholarship, $1000;
  • Pablo Cook-Lavariega, William L. Fleck Memorial Scholarship, $1000;
  • Jace Banasik, William L. Fleck Memorial Scholarship, $1000.

The other local scholarship recipients included:

 

  • Claudia Nieuwenhuis, American Legion Aux Award Unit 95, $750;
  • Morgan Holmes, American Legion Award Post 95, $1000;
  • Cassidy Timmerman, Aurora Health Care Award, $1000;
  • William Brown, Borg Foundation Achievement Scholarship, $4000;
  • John Loomer, Carrie Schuknecht Scholarship, $500;
  • Christopher McKay, Darien Fire Department-Dennis Doering, $250;
  • Brody Cunningham, Darien Woman’s Club, $750;
  • Kayla Yakes, Darien Woman’s Club, $750;
  • Clair Gamble, Delavan Lioness Club, $1000;
  • Brody Cunningham, Delavan Lions Club, $1000;
  • Jarrett Forster, Delavan Lions Club, $1000;
  • Katelyn Gonzalez, Delavan Lions Club, $1000;
  • Cassidy Timmerman, Delavan Lions Club, $1000;
  • Jose Lemus, Delavan Soccer Club, $350;
  • Claudia Nieuwenhuis, Delavan Soccer Club, $350;
  • Zachary Koch, Delavan Youth Football Scholarship, $500;
  • Gage Wuttke, Delavan Youth Football Scholarship, $500;
  • Carly Dodge, Delavan-Darien Booster Club Award, $1000;
  • Zachary Koch, Delavan-Darien Booster Club Award, $1000;
  • Danielle Mohr, Delavan-Darien Booster Club Award, $1000;
  • Chris Ruesch, Delavan-Darien Booster Club Award, $1000;
  • Gage Wuttke, Delavan-Darien Booster Club Award, $1000;
  • Katelyn Gonzalez, Delavan-Darien Education Association Award, $1000;
  • Nicole VanDyken, Delavan-Darien Friends of the Visual and Performing Arts Scholarship, $1500;
  • Zachary Koch, Delavan-Darien High School Football Scholarship, $1000;
  • Danielle Mohr, Delavan-Darien Masonic Scholarship, $1000;
  • Claudia Nieuwenhuis, Delavan-Darien Masonic Scholarship, $1000;
  • Anthony Arias, Delavan-Darien Rotary Club (2 YEAR), $1000;
  • Brody Cunningham, Delavan-Darien Rotary Club (4 YEAR), $1000;
  • Katelyn Gonzalez, Delavan-Darien Youth Wrestling Club, $500;
  • Megan Rupnik, Delavan-Delavan Lake Area Chamber of Commerce Award, $500;
  • David Vegter, Dora S. Arthur Financial Aid Fund, $500;
  • Brody Cunningham, Fairfield Grange, $1000;
  • Katelynn Greidanus, Fairfield Grange, $1000;
  • Brittany Bruhn, FFA Alumni Scholarship, $1000;
  • Brody Cunningham, FFA Alumni Scholarship, $1000;
  • Katelynn Greidanus, FFA Alumni Scholarship, $1000;
  • Haley Mueller, FFA Alumni Scholarship, $500;
  • Alesia Riley, FFA Alumni Scholarship, $500;
  • Jennah Speth, FFA Alumni Scholarship, $1000;
  • Raquelle Simons, Florence Dunwiddie Memorial Fund, $500;
  • Anya Jeninga, George W. Borg and Effie Borg Scholarship, $2000;
  • Cassidy Timmerman, George W. Borg and Effie Borg Scholarship, $2000;
  • Allison Dejong, George W. Borg Foundation Inc. Science Scholarship, $8000;
  • Katie Flitcroft, Jacqueline Yanke Memorial, $300;
  • Cole Castel, Jeremiah Millard Memorial Scholarship, $500;
  • Nathan Johnson, Jeremiah Millard Memorial Scholarship, $500;
  • Carly Dodge, Kay Waelti Memorial, $500;
  • Jarrett Forster, Kay Waelti Memorial, $500;
  • Jasmine Harmeyer, Kay Waelti Memorial, $500;
  • Ian Showalter, Kay Waelti Memorial, $500;
  • Kayla Yakes, Kay Waelti Memorial, $500;
  • Gage Wuttke, Kikkoman Foods, Inc. Scholarship, $3000;
  • Jacob Klewin, Lake Lawn Resort Award, $1000;
  • Megan Rupnik, Lakeland Medical Center Medical Staff Scholarship, $2000;
  • Michelle Johnson, Lynda Cooper Memorial Scholarship, $500;
  • Nicole VanDyken, National School Orchestra Association, $500;
  • Madison Cameron, Piggly Wiggly, $1000;
  • Haley Mueller, Piggly Wiggly, $1000;
  • Oscar Nova-Hernandez, Robert Labonne Scholarship, $400;
  • Brody Cunningham, Sherry L. Rozell Memorial Award, $500;
  • John Loomer, Sherry L. Rozell Memorial Award, $500;
  • Ethan Price, SPX Flow, Delavan Scholarship, $5000;
  • Daniel Smith, Vincent James Agius Memorial, $300;
  • Taylor Mortlock, Walworth County Deputy Sheriff’s Association Scholarship, $500;
  • Ian Showalter, Walworth County Deputy Sheriff’s Association Scholarship, $500;
  • David Vegter, Walworth County Deputy Sheriff’s Association Scholarship, $500;
  • Michelle Johnson, Mary Ann Butler Memorial Scholarship Elkhorn Chemical & Packaging, $500;
  • Brie Anne Mick, Mary Ann Butler Memorial Scholarship TLC Cleaning Service, $500.

Non-Local Scholarships (as reported by students)

  • Clair Gamble, Hertiage Scholarship, $32000 (Viterbo University);
  • Nicholas Anditon, Kohl Initiative Scholarship, $3000;
  • Jennah Speth, Softball Scholarship, $140000 (University of Illinios at Chicago);
  • Cristina Bahaveolos, WI Academic Excellence, $9000;
  • Gage Wuttke, WI Academic Excellence, $9000;
  • Anthony Arias, Technical Excellence, $6750;
  • Nathan Johnson, Technical Excellence, $6750;
  • Erica Ivins, Alexia Scholarship, $40000 (Alverno College);
  • Michelle Johnson, Mary Mollison Legacy Scholarship, $12000 (Marian University);
  • Cole Castel, Diversity Scholar Award, $32000 (University of Wisconsin- Eau Claire);
  • Racquelle Simons, Pere Marquette Award, $50000 (Marquette University);
  • Cristina Bahaveolos, Citizen Sholarship, $100 (Daughters of the American Revolution);
  • Cristina Bahaveolos, Arts Scholarship, $200 (Walworth County Arts Council);
  • Crisitna Bahaveolos, Academic Scholarship, $44860 (University of Wisconsin-Madison);
  • Haley Gilson, Sonnentag Foundation, $1500 (Central Processing);
  • David Vegter, Community First Credit Union Fox Cities Marathon Scholarship, $1750;
  • Nicole VanDyken, Music Education, $2000 (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater);
  • William Brown, Academic Scholarship, $74000 (Carroll University);
  • Cassidy Timmerman, Academic Scholarship, $64000 (Carroll University);
  • Danielle Mohr, Academic Scholarship, $12000 (UW- Madison).

About ddschools

324 Beloit St. Delavan, WI 53115 www.ddschools.org
This entry was posted in Alumni, Delavan-Darien High School, Delavan-Darien School District, News Releases. Bookmark the permalink.